Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

MARSADA

Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao · PHILIPPINES (PH) · 5.93°N / 121.11°E

14
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,957,653

Marsada is a city in Philippines with a population of 2,571. It sits at 5.93/121.11, runs on Asia/Manila, is 2 km from Talipaw.

Population 2,571
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Manila

All facts

fields
Country
Philippines
Subdivision
Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao
Coords
5.93°N / 121.11°E
UTC offset
+8
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
SW Talipaw Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao 5,977 2.7 km
SE Mahala Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao 2,427 3.3 km
N Talipao Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao 0 5.1 km
NW Binuang Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao 3,159 5.9 km
N Mauboh Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao 2,561 6.6 km
W Maimbung Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao 3,779 9.1 km
NE Pandakan Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao 3,162 9.1 km
E New Panamao Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao 0 10.5 km
E Punay Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao 6,099 10.6 km
SE Tunggol Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao 3,013 10.9 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

10 questions
What is the population of Marsada?
2,571 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Marsada in?
Asia/Manila.
Which country is Marsada in?
Philippines (PH).
Which airport serves Marsada?
Jolo Airport (JOL).
How far is Marsada from Manila?
About 964 km.
Does Marsada have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in Philippines?
English.
What currency is used in Philippines?
Philippine Peso.
How many cities are in Philippines?
4,524 on record.
Which admin region is Marsada in?
Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1957653

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1957653,
    "name": "Marsada",
    "ascii_name": "Marsada",
    "country_code": "PH",
    "population": 2571,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Manila",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 5.93139,
    "longitude": 121.10694
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 2.3x smaller than Talipaw.
  • 2 km from Talipaw.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Manila) as 4,523 other cities in Philippines.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·