Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

PARION

Western Visayas · PHILIPPINES (PH) · 11.47°N / 122.70°E

06
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,694,687

Parion is a city in Philippines with a population of 2,889. It sits at 11.47/122.70, runs on Asia/Manila, is 0 km from Mianay.

Population 2,889
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Manila

All facts

fields
Country
Philippines
Subdivision
Western Visayas
Coords
11.47°N / 122.70°E
UTC offset
+8
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
SE Mianay Western Visayas 3,042 0.6 km
E Timpas Western Visayas 3,551 3.9 km
NW Malocloc Western Visayas 3,663 4.0 km
E Intampilan Western Visayas 2,226 5.1 km
N Ivisan Western Visayas 5,036 5.2 km
NE Lono Western Visayas 2,096 5.6 km
SW Sigma Western Visayas 3,222 6.8 km
SE Capaga Western Visayas 2,801 6.9 km
W Dapdapan Western Visayas 3,040 7.5 km
SE Lacaron Western Visayas 2,302 7.6 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

10 questions
What is the population of Parion?
2,889 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Parion in?
Asia/Manila.
Which country is Parion in?
Philippines (PH).
Which airport serves Parion?
Roxas Airport (RXS).
How far is Parion from Manila?
About 394 km.
Does Parion have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in Philippines?
English.
What currency is used in Philippines?
Philippine Peso.
How many cities are in Philippines?
4,524 on record.
Which admin region is Parion in?
Western Visayas.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1694687

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1694687,
    "name": "Parion",
    "ascii_name": "Parion",
    "country_code": "PH",
    "population": 2889,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Manila",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 11.4748,
    "longitude": 122.6972
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 0 km from Mianay.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Manila) as 4,523 other cities in Philippines.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·