Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

SANTANDER POBLACION

Central Visayas · PHILIPPINES (PH) · 9.43°N / 123.34°E

07
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,687,965

Santander Poblacion is a city in Philippines with a population of 2,541. It sits at 9.43/123.34, runs on Asia/Manila, is 2 km from Mainit.

Population 2,541
Place Type County Seat
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Manila

All facts

fields
Country
Philippines
Subdivision
Central Visayas
Coords
9.43°N / 123.34°E
UTC offset
+8
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
E Mainit Central Visayas 2,323 2.4 km
SW Sibulan Central Visayas 28,079 9.5 km
W San Jose Central Visayas 0 11.2 km
N Samboan Central Visayas 3,645 11.8 km
W Tandayag Central Visayas 3,533 12.4 km
S Dumaguete Central Visayas 113,541 13.6 km
NE Oslob Central Visayas 3,724 14.7 km
W Jugno Central Visayas 3,778 15.6 km
N Ginatilan Central Visayas 2,699 16.2 km
S Banilad Central Visayas 2,690 17.0 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

10 questions
What is the population of Santander Poblacion?
2,541 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Santander Poblacion in?
Asia/Manila.
Which country is Santander Poblacion in?
Philippines (PH).
Which airport serves Santander Poblacion?
Sibulan Airport (DGT).
How far is Santander Poblacion from Manila?
About 630 km.
Does Santander Poblacion have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in Philippines?
English.
What currency is used in Philippines?
Philippine Peso.
How many cities are in Philippines?
4,524 on record.
Which admin region is Santander Poblacion in?
Central Visayas.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1687965

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1687965,
    "name": "Santander Poblacion",
    "ascii_name": "Santander Poblacion",
    "country_code": "PH",
    "population": 2541,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Manila",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLA3",
    "latitude": 9.42527,
    "longitude": 123.33879
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 2 km from Mainit.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Manila) as 4,523 other cities in Philippines.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·