Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

TAGUIG

National Capital Region · PHILIPPINES (PH) · 14.52°N / 121.08°E

NCR
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,684,308

Taguig is a city in Philippines with a population of 1,308,085. It sits at 14.52/121.08, runs on Asia/Manila, is 1 km from Pateros.

Population 1,308,085
Place Type County Seat
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Manila

All facts

fields
Country
Philippines
Subdivision
National Capital Region
Coords
14.52°N / 121.08°E
UTC offset
+8
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
NW Pateros National Capital Region 63,840 1.8 km
SW Upper Bicutan National Capital Region 47,397 4.1 km
NW Makati City National Capital Region 510,383 5.8 km
NE Taytay Calabarzon 231,460 6.9 km
NW Bel Air National Capital Region 36,007 6.9 km
N Pasig City National Capital Region 853,050 7.2 km
NE Cainta Calabarzon 283,172 7.6 km
NW Mandaluyong National Capital Region 425,000 7.6 km
NW Mandaluyong City National Capital Region 465,902 7.7 km
E Angono Calabarzon 134,975 8.0 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

10 questions
What is the population of Taguig?
1,308,085 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Taguig in?
Asia/Manila.
Which country is Taguig in?
Philippines (PH).
Which airport serves Taguig?
Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL).
How far is Taguig from Manila?
About 14 km.
Does Taguig have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in Philippines?
English.
What currency is used in Philippines?
Philippine Peso.
How many cities are in Philippines?
4,524 on record.
Which admin region is Taguig in?
National Capital Region.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1684308

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1684308,
    "name": "Taguig",
    "ascii_name": "Taguig",
    "country_code": "PH",
    "population": 1308085,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Manila",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLA3",
    "latitude": 14.5243,
    "longitude": 121.0792
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 20.5x the population of Pateros.
  • 1 km from Pateros.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Manila) as 4,523 other cities in Philippines.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·