Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

AKORA KHATTAK

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa · PAKISTAN (PK) · 34.00°N / 72.13°E

03
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,184,752

Akora Khattak is a city in Pakistan with a population of 29,750. It sits at 34.00/72.13, runs on Asia/Karachi, is 9 km from Jahangira.

Population 29,750
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Karachi

All facts

fields
Country
Pakistan
Subdivision
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Coords
34.00°N / 72.13°E
UTC offset
+5
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
SE Jahangira Khyber Pakhtunkhwa 57,011 9.8 km
W Nowshera Cantonment Khyber Pakhtunkhwa 96,766 11.8 km
W Nowshera Khyber Pakhtunkhwa 0 13.4 km
NW Risalpur Cantonment Khyber Pakhtunkhwa 36,074 13.8 km
W Nowshera Kalan Khyber Pakhtunkhwa 88,003 14.1 km
E Tordher Khyber Pakhtunkhwa 150,000 14.9 km
NE Ashanagro Koto Khyber Pakhtunkhwa 1,275 16.0 km
W Amangarh Khyber Pakhtunkhwa 42,123 18.1 km
N Mardan Khyber Pakhtunkhwa 300,424 22.7 km
SW Cherat Cantonement Khyber Pakhtunkhwa 2,986 29.4 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

10 questions
What is the population of Akora Khattak?
29,750 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Akora Khattak in?
Asia/Karachi.
Which country is Akora Khattak in?
Pakistan (PK).
Which airport serves Akora Khattak?
Chirat Airport (OPCT).
How far is Akora Khattak from Islamabad?
About 90 km.
Does Akora Khattak have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in Pakistan?
English.
What currency is used in Pakistan?
Pakistan Rupee.
How many cities are in Pakistan?
567 on record.
Which admin region is Akora Khattak in?
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1184752

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1184752,
    "name": "Akora Khattak",
    "ascii_name": "Akora Khattak",
    "country_code": "PK",
    "population": 29750,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Karachi",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 34.00337,
    "longitude": 72.12561
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 1.9x smaller than Jahangira.
  • 9 km from Jahangira.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Karachi) as 566 other cities in Pakistan.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·