Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

MALANZA

São Tomé Island · SÃO TOMÉ AND PRÍNCIPE (ST) · 0.05°N / 6.54°E

02
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 12,718,727

Malanza is a city in São Tomé and Príncipe with a population of 645. It sits at 0.05/6.54, runs on Africa/Sao_Tome, is 1 km from Porto Alegre.

Population 645
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Africa/Sao_Tome

All facts

fields
Country
São Tomé and Príncipe
Subdivision
São Tomé Island
Coords
0.05°N / 6.54°E
UTC offset
+0
DST
None

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
S Porto Alegre São Tomé Island 795 1.6 km
NE Ribeira Peixe São Tomé Island 590 9.8 km
NE Dona Eugénia São Tomé Island 3,605 13.0 km
NE São João dos Angolares São Tomé Island 0 15.6 km
NE Micondo São Tomé Island 1,022 20.6 km
NE Ribeira Afonso São Tomé Island 1,300 24.4 km
NE Água Izé São Tomé Island 7,445 28.4 km
N Diogo Vaz São Tomé Island 632 30.0 km
N Monte Café São Tomé Island 684 30.1 km
NE Folha Fede São Tomé Island 6,685 30.7 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

10 questions
What is the population of Malanza?
645 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Malanza in?
Africa/Sao_Tome.
Which country is Malanza in?
São Tomé and Príncipe (ST).
Which airport serves Malanza?
São Tomé International Airport (TMS).
How far is Malanza from São Tomé?
About 39 km.
Does Malanza have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in São Tomé and Príncipe?
Portuguese.
What currency is used in São Tomé and Príncipe?
Dobra.
How many cities are in São Tomé and Príncipe?
50 on record.
Which admin region is Malanza in?
São Tomé Island.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/12718727

{
  "data": {
    "id": 12718727,
    "name": "Malanza",
    "ascii_name": "Malanza",
    "country_code": "ST",
    "population": 645,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Africa/Sao_Tome",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 0.04851,
    "longitude": 6.53774
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 1.2x smaller than Porto Alegre.
  • 1 km from Porto Alegre.
  • Same timezone (Africa/Sao_Tome) as 49 other cities in São Tomé and Príncipe.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-09-21 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·