Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

OBIGARM

Republican Subordination · TAJIKISTAN (TJ) · 38.72°N / 69.71°E

RR
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,220,888

Obigarm is a city in Tajikistan with a population of 7,400. It sits at 38.72/69.71, runs on Asia/Dushanbe, is 3 km from Roghun.

Population 7,400
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Dushanbe

All facts

fields
Country
Tajikistan
Subdivision
Republican Subordination
Coords
38.72°N / 69.71°E
UTC offset
+5
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 8 · within 50 km
SE Roghun Republican Subordination 0 3.6 km
NE Roghun Republican Subordination 7,731 15.8 km
SE Sarikhosor Khatlon Province 5,894 22.5 km
NE Darband Republican Subordination 1,115 27.9 km
SW Fayzobod Republican Subordination 0 38.8 km
S Baljuvon Khatlon Province 0 45.5 km
SE Khovaling Khatlon Province 0 47.7 km
SW Norak Khatlon Province 18,122 49.6 km

FAQ

9 questions
What is the population of Obigarm?
7,400 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Obigarm in?
Asia/Dushanbe.
Which country is Obigarm in?
Tajikistan (TJ).
How far is Obigarm from Dushanbe?
About 83 km.
Does Obigarm have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in Tajikistan?
Russian.
What currency is used in Tajikistan?
Somoni.
How many cities are in Tajikistan?
103 on record.
Which admin region is Obigarm in?
Republican Subordination.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1220888

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1220888,
    "name": "Obigarm",
    "ascii_name": "Obigarm",
    "country_code": "TJ",
    "population": 7400,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Dushanbe",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 38.71731,
    "longitude": 69.70885
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 3 km from Roghun.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Dushanbe) as 102 other cities in Tajikistan.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·