Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

BẠC LIÊU

Ca Mau · VIETNAM (VN) · 9.29°N / 105.73°E

96
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,591,474

Bạc Liêu is a city in Vietnam with a population of 156,110. It sits at 9.29/105.73, runs on Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh, is 10 km from Thị Trấn Hòa Bình.

Population 156,110
Place Type District Capital
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh

All facts

fields
Country
Vietnam
Subdivision
Ca Mau
Coords
9.29°N / 105.73°E
UTC offset
+7
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
W Thị Trấn Hòa Bình Ca Mau 0 10.9 km
N Phú Lộc Can Tho City 0 14.9 km
E Vĩnh Châu Can Tho City 183,918 27.9 km
W Giá Rai Ca Mau 145,340 30.3 km
W Thị Trấn Giá Rai Ca Mau 0 30.6 km
NW Ngã Năm Can Tho City 58,588 33.1 km
NW Thị Trấn Phước Long Ca Mau 0 33.2 km
W Ấp Hô Phòng Ca Mau 22,317 34.8 km
N Huỳnh Hữu Nghĩa Can Tho City 0 38.8 km
NE Mỹ Xuyên Can Tho City 0 41.2 km

FAQ

8 questions
What is the population of Bạc Liêu?
156,110 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Bạc Liêu in?
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh.
Which country is Bạc Liêu in?
Vietnam (VN).
How far is Bạc Liêu from Hanoi?
About 1,304 km.
Does Bạc Liêu have a university?
Not on record.
What currency is used in Vietnam?
Dong.
How many cities are in Vietnam?
856 on record.
Which admin region is Bạc Liêu in?
Ca Mau.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1591474

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1591474,
    "name": "Bạc Liêu",
    "ascii_name": "Bac Lieu",
    "country_code": "VN",
    "population": 156110,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLA2",
    "latitude": 9.29414,
    "longitude": 105.72776
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 10 km from Thị Trấn Hòa Bình.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh) as 480 other cities in Vietnam.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·