Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

CHỜ

Bac Ninh · VIETNAM (VN) · 21.19°N / 105.95°E

24
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 8,340,649

Chờ is a city in Vietnam. It sits at 21.19/105.95, runs on Asia/Bangkok, is 8 km from Lim.

Population 0
Place Type District Capital
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Bangkok

All facts

fields
Country
Vietnam
Subdivision
Bac Ninh
Coords
21.19°N / 105.95°E
UTC offset
+7
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
SE Lim Bac Ninh 9,923 8.8 km
S Phù Ninh Hanoi 4,000 12.4 km
SW Đông Anh Hanoi 0 12.5 km
SW Cổ Lóa Hanoi 16,514 12.6 km
E Bắc Ninh Bac Ninh 287,658 12.7 km
S Yên Viên Hanoi 14,482 13.0 km
NW Sóc Sơn Hanoi 85,431 13.0 km
NE Bích Động Bac Ninh 0 17.5 km
SW Bồ Đề Hanoi 120,028 17.9 km
N Thắng Bac Ninh 0 18.0 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

8 questions
Which timezone is Chờ in?
Asia/Bangkok.
Which country is Chờ in?
Vietnam (VN).
Which airport serves Chờ?
Noi Bai International Airport (HAN).
How far is Chờ from Hanoi?
About 22 km.
Does Chờ have a university?
Not on record.
What currency is used in Vietnam?
Dong.
How many cities are in Vietnam?
856 on record.
Which admin region is Chờ in?
Bac Ninh.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/8340649

{
  "data": {
    "id": 8340649,
    "name": "Chờ",
    "ascii_name": "Cho",
    "country_code": "VN",
    "population": 0,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Bangkok",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLA2",
    "latitude": 21.19491,
    "longitude": 105.95471
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 8 km from Lim.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Bangkok) as 373 other cities in Vietnam.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·