Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

LÝ SƠN

Quang Ngai · VIETNAM (VN) · 15.37°N / 109.12°E

51
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 8,673,396

Lý Sơn is a city in Vietnam with a population of 22,174. It sits at 15.37/109.12, runs on Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh, is 32 km from Mỹ Lại.

Population 22,174
Place Type District Capital
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh

All facts

fields
Country
Vietnam
Subdivision
Quang Ngai
Coords
15.37°N / 109.12°E
UTC offset
+7
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 7 · within 50 km
SW Mỹ Lại Quang Ngai 23,978 32.0 km
SW Mỹ Khê Quang Ngai 23,978 34.0 km
W Bình Sơn Quang Ngai 0 39.3 km
SW Sơn Tịnh Quang Ngai 0 42.0 km
SW Tư Nghĩa Quang Ngai 0 44.7 km
SW Quảng Ngãi Quang Ngai 278,496 44.8 km
W Núi Thành Da Nang City 69,406 49.8 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

9 questions
What is the population of Lý Sơn?
22,174 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Lý Sơn in?
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh.
Which country is Lý Sơn in?
Vietnam (VN).
Which airport serves Lý Sơn?
Chu Lai Airport (VCL).
How far is Lý Sơn from Hanoi?
About 717 km.
Does Lý Sơn have a university?
Not on record.
What currency is used in Vietnam?
Dong.
How many cities are in Vietnam?
856 on record.
Which admin region is Lý Sơn in?
Quang Ngai.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/8673396

{
  "data": {
    "id": 8673396,
    "name": "Lý Sơn",
    "ascii_name": "Ly Son",
    "country_code": "VN",
    "population": 22174,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLA2",
    "latitude": 15.37198,
    "longitude": 109.11891
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 32 km from Mỹ Lại.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh) as 480 other cities in Vietnam.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·