Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

NGHĨA ĐÀN

Nghệ An Province · VIETNAM (VN) · 19.30°N / 105.43°E

40
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,572,588

Nghĩa Đàn is a city in Vietnam with a population of 5,037. It sits at 19.30/105.43, runs on Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh, is 25 km from Xóm Mười Lăm.

Population 5,037
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh

All facts

fields
Country
Vietnam
Subdivision
Nghệ An Province
Coords
19.30°N / 105.43°E
UTC offset
+7
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
E Xóm Mười Lăm Nghệ An Province 2,855 25.0 km
W Quỳ Hợp Nghệ An Province 0 26.5 km
SE Cầu Giát Nghệ An Province 0 26.9 km
E Hoàng Mai Nghệ An Province 113,360 29.9 km
SW Tân Kỳ Nghệ An Province 0 32.9 km
S Yên Thành Nghệ An Province 0 33.6 km
SW Xuân Lạc Nghệ An Province 3,764 36.8 km
N Bến Sung Thanh Hóa Province 0 39.7 km
NE Tĩnh Gia Thanh Hóa Province 0 39.7 km
SE Diễn Thành Nghệ An Province 21,605 39.9 km

FAQ

8 questions
What is the population of Nghĩa Đàn?
5,037 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Nghĩa Đàn in?
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh.
Which country is Nghĩa Đàn in?
Vietnam (VN).
How far is Nghĩa Đàn from Hanoi?
About 196 km.
Does Nghĩa Đàn have a university?
Not on record.
What currency is used in Vietnam?
Dong.
How many cities are in Vietnam?
856 on record.
Which admin region is Nghĩa Đàn in?
Nghệ An Province.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1572588

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1572588,
    "name": "Nghĩa Đàn",
    "ascii_name": "Nghia GJan",
    "country_code": "VN",
    "population": 5037,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 19.3,
    "longitude": 105.43333
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 1.8x the population of Xóm Mười Lăm.
  • 25 km from Xóm Mười Lăm.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh) as 480 other cities in Vietnam.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·