Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

TÂN BÌNH

Ho Chi Minh City (HCMC) · VIETNAM (VN) · 10.80°N / 106.66°E

79
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,567,043

Tân Bình is a city in Vietnam with a population of 89,373. It sits at 10.80/106.66, runs on Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh, is 1 km from Quận Phú Nhuận.

Population 89,373
Place Type Section of City
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh

All facts

fields
Country
Vietnam
Subdivision
Ho Chi Minh City (HCMC)
Coords
10.80°N / 106.66°E
UTC offset
+7
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
SE Quận Phú Nhuận Ho Chi Minh City (HCMC) 0 2.0 km
NE Gò Vấp Ho Chi Minh City (HCMC) 110,850 3.0 km
SW Quận Tân Phú Ho Chi Minh City (HCMC) 0 3.3 km
S Quận Mười Ho Chi Minh City (HCMC) 399,000 3.9 km
E Quận Bình Thạnh Ho Chi Minh City (HCMC) 0 4.0 km
NW Ho Chi Minh City Ho Chi Minh City (HCMC) 14,002,598 4.0 km
SE Quận Ba Ho Chi Minh City (HCMC) 220,375 4.2 km
SW Quận Mười Một Ho Chi Minh City (HCMC) 332,536 4.6 km
SE Quận Một Ho Chi Minh City (HCMC) 0 4.9 km
E Bình Thạnh Ho Chi Minh City (HCMC) 552,164 5.1 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

9 questions
What is the population of Tân Bình?
89,373 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Tân Bình in?
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh.
Which country is Tân Bình in?
Vietnam (VN).
Which airport serves Tân Bình?
Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN).
How far is Tân Bình from Hanoi?
About 1,140 km.
Does Tân Bình have a university?
Not on record.
What currency is used in Vietnam?
Dong.
How many cities are in Vietnam?
856 on record.
Which admin region is Tân Bình in?
Ho Chi Minh City (HCMC).

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1567043

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1567043,
    "name": "Tân Bình",
    "ascii_name": "Tan Binh",
    "country_code": "VN",
    "population": 89373,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLX",
    "latitude": 10.8025,
    "longitude": 106.66
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 1 km from Quận Phú Nhuận.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh) as 480 other cities in Vietnam.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·