Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

TÚ TRƯNG

Phu Tho · VIETNAM (VN) · 21.20°N / 105.53°E

25
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,562,578

Tú Trưng is a city in Vietnam with a population of 7,530. It sits at 21.20/105.53, runs on Asia/Bangkok, is 2 km from Vĩnh Tường.

Population 7,530
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Bangkok

All facts

fields
Country
Vietnam
Subdivision
Phu Tho
Coords
21.20°N / 105.53°E
UTC offset
+7
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
NW Vĩnh Tường Phu Tho 6,000 2.9 km
NE Yên Lạc Phu Tho 0 5.9 km
W Bích Chu Phu Tho 6,500 6.0 km
SW Sơn Tây Hanoi 230,577 7.0 km
NW Thổ Tăng Phu Tho 14,049 7.7 km
SW Đường Lâm Hanoi 8,329 8.1 km
S Phúc Thọ Hanoi 0 10.6 km
NW Phong Châu Hanoi 7,346 11.3 km
W Tây Đằng Hanoi 12,877 11.5 km
NE Vĩnh Yên Phu Tho 119,128 14.3 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

9 questions
What is the population of Tú Trưng?
7,530 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Tú Trưng in?
Asia/Bangkok.
Which country is Tú Trưng in?
Vietnam (VN).
Which airport serves Tú Trưng?
Noi Bai International Airport (HAN).
How far is Tú Trưng from Hanoi?
About 37 km.
Does Tú Trưng have a university?
Not on record.
What currency is used in Vietnam?
Dong.
How many cities are in Vietnam?
856 on record.
Which admin region is Tú Trưng in?
Phu Tho.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1562578

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1562578,
    "name": "Tú Trưng",
    "ascii_name": "Tu Trung",
    "country_code": "VN",
    "population": 7530,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Bangkok",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 21.19889,
    "longitude": 105.53278
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 1.3x the population of Vĩnh Tường.
  • 2 km from Vĩnh Tường.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Bangkok) as 373 other cities in Vietnam.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·