Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

JOHO

Central Java · INDONESIA (ID) · 6.87°S / 111.59°E

07
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 8,073,255

Joho is a city in Indonesia. It sits at -6.87/111.59, runs on Asia/Jakarta, is 1 km from Mrayun.

Population 0
Place Type Local Seat
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Jakarta

All facts

fields
Country
Indonesia
Subdivision
Central Java
Coords
6.87°S / 111.59°E
UTC offset
+7
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
S Mrayun Central Java 0 1.1 km
N Wonokerto Central Java 0 1.5 km
SW Jinanten Central Java 0 1.8 km
E Sale Central Java 0 2.1 km
S Kaliprak Central Java 0 2.2 km
E Krajan Sale Central Java 0 2.3 km
SE Bancang Central Java 0 2.5 km
SW Gading Barat Central Java 0 3.3 km
SW Tahunan Central Java 0 4.2 km
E Kebonharjo East Java 0 4.3 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

8 questions
Which timezone is Joho in?
Asia/Jakarta.
Which country is Joho in?
Indonesia (ID).
Which airport serves Joho?
Ngloram Airport (CPF).
How far is Joho from Jakarta?
About 529 km.
Does Joho have a university?
Not on record.
What currency is used in Indonesia?
Rupiah.
How many cities are in Indonesia?
9,294 on record.
Which admin region is Joho in?
Central Java.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/8073255

{
  "data": {
    "id": 8073255,
    "name": "Joho",
    "ascii_name": "Joho",
    "country_code": "ID",
    "population": 0,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Jakarta",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLA4",
    "latitude": -6.8664,
    "longitude": 111.5861
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 1 km from Mrayun.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Jakarta) as 6,453 other cities in Indonesia.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·