Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

BANCANG

Central Java · INDONESIA (ID) · 6.89°S / 111.60°E

07
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 8,074,102

Bancang is a city in Indonesia. It sits at -6.89/111.60, runs on Asia/Jakarta, is 1 km from Mrayun.

Population 0
Place Type Local Seat
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Jakarta

All facts

fields
Country
Indonesia
Subdivision
Central Java
Coords
6.89°S / 111.60°E
UTC offset
+7
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
NW Mrayun Central Java 0 1.6 km
W Kaliprak Central Java 0 1.8 km
NW Joho Central Java 0 2.5 km
N Sale Central Java 0 2.6 km
N Krajan Sale Central Java 0 2.7 km
SE Tawaran East Java 0 3.0 km
W Jinanten Central Java 0 3.1 km
NE Kebonharjo East Java 0 3.7 km
E Karangtengah East Java 0 3.7 km
NW Wonokerto Central Java 0 3.9 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

8 questions
Which timezone is Bancang in?
Asia/Jakarta.
Which country is Bancang in?
Indonesia (ID).
Which airport serves Bancang?
Ngloram Airport (CPF).
How far is Bancang from Jakarta?
About 530 km.
Does Bancang have a university?
Not on record.
What currency is used in Indonesia?
Rupiah.
How many cities are in Indonesia?
9,294 on record.
Which admin region is Bancang in?
Central Java.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/8074102

{
  "data": {
    "id": 8074102,
    "name": "Bancang",
    "ascii_name": "Bancang",
    "country_code": "ID",
    "population": 0,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Jakarta",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLA4",
    "latitude": -6.8852,
    "longitude": 111.5989
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 1 km from Mrayun.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Jakarta) as 6,453 other cities in Indonesia.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·