Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

DIPLAHAN

Zamboanga Peninsula · PHILIPPINES (PH) · 7.72°N / 123.02°E

09
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,714,679

Diplahan is a city in Philippines with a population of 3,337. It sits at 7.72/123.02, runs on Asia/Manila, is 1 km from Del Monte.

Population 3,337
Place Type County Seat
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Manila

All facts

fields
Country
Philippines
Subdivision
Zamboanga Peninsula
Coords
7.72°N / 123.02°E
UTC offset
+8
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
NW Del Monte Zamboanga Peninsula 2,213 1.4 km
S La Dicha Zamboanga Peninsula 2,725 4.8 km
E Buug Zamboanga Peninsula 8,558 5.0 km
S Malangas Zamboanga Peninsula 8,473 9.7 km
SW Imelda Northern Mindanao 5,640 10.4 km
W Ganyangan Zamboanga Peninsula 2,169 12.5 km
NE Dipolo Zamboanga Peninsula 2,679 13.2 km
E Kumalarang Zamboanga Peninsula 6,869 14.5 km
W Monching Zamboanga Peninsula 4,393 16.6 km
W Siay Zamboanga Peninsula 2,351 17.1 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

10 questions
What is the population of Diplahan?
3,337 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Diplahan in?
Asia/Manila.
Which country is Diplahan in?
Philippines (PH).
Which airport serves Diplahan?
Ipil Airport (IPE).
How far is Diplahan from Manila?
About 797 km.
Does Diplahan have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in Philippines?
English.
What currency is used in Philippines?
Philippine Peso.
How many cities are in Philippines?
4,524 on record.
Which admin region is Diplahan in?
Zamboanga Peninsula.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1714679

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1714679,
    "name": "Diplahan",
    "ascii_name": "Diplahan",
    "country_code": "PH",
    "population": 3337,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Manila",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPLA3",
    "latitude": 7.71667,
    "longitude": 123.01667
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 1.5x the population of Del Monte.
  • 1 km from Del Monte.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Manila) as 4,523 other cities in Philippines.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·