Skip to content
CityAPI.ORG

DIPOLO

Zamboanga Peninsula · PHILIPPINES (PH) · 7.78°N / 123.12°E

09
ADM1 · ID GeoNames 1,714,694

Dipolo is a city in Philippines with a population of 2,679. It sits at 7.78/123.12, runs on Asia/Manila, is 5 km from Kumalarang.

Population 2,679
Place Type Populated Place
Elevation n/a
Timezone Asia/Manila

All facts

fields
Country
Philippines
Subdivision
Zamboanga Peninsula
Coords
7.78°N / 123.12°E
UTC offset
+8
DST
Observed

Proximity

nearest 10 · within 50 km
SE Kumalarang Zamboanga Peninsula 6,869 5.0 km
SW Buug Zamboanga Peninsula 8,558 8.5 km
NE Rancheria Payau Zamboanga Peninsula 6,540 9.3 km
NW Bayog Zamboanga Peninsula 4,284 10.7 km
SW Diplahan Zamboanga Peninsula 3,337 13.2 km
SW Del Monte Zamboanga Peninsula 2,213 13.5 km
SE Tiguha Zamboanga Peninsula 2,142 13.6 km
SW La Dicha Zamboanga Peninsula 2,725 17.2 km
SE Lapuyan Zamboanga Peninsula 5,274 18.2 km
SW Malangas Zamboanga Peninsula 8,473 19.3 km

Air access

nearby

FAQ

10 questions
What is the population of Dipolo?
2,679 people, per GeoNames.
Which timezone is Dipolo in?
Asia/Manila.
Which country is Dipolo in?
Philippines (PH).
Which airport serves Dipolo?
Pagadian Airport (PAG).
How far is Dipolo from Manila?
About 793 km.
Does Dipolo have a university?
Not on record.
What languages are spoken in Philippines?
English.
What currency is used in Philippines?
Philippine Peso.
How many cities are in Philippines?
4,524 on record.
Which admin region is Dipolo in?
Zamboanga Peninsula.

Get this page as JSON

no auth
cURL 200 OK
$ curl https://api.cityapi.org/v1/cities/1714694

{
  "data": {
    "id": 1714694,
    "name": "Dipolo",
    "ascii_name": "Dipolo",
    "country_code": "PH",
    "population": 2679,
    "elevation": null,
    "timezone_id": "Asia/Manila",
    "feature_class": "P",
    "feature_code": "PPL",
    "latitude": 7.7828,
    "longitude": 123.1158
  }
}

Context

comparatives
  • 2.6x smaller than Kumalarang.
  • 5 km from Kumalarang.
  • Same timezone (Asia/Manila) as 4,523 other cities in Philippines.
CITYAPI · STATION BERLIN/DE · DATUM/2026-07-27 · BUILT BY BROTCODE Terms · Privacy · Impressum ·